Our Experts

The High Streets Task Force has recruited over 150 Experts, Mentors and Facilitators that will work with towns and cities in England to address the complex challenges they face.

Who are High Streets Task Force Experts?

This expertise provided by our Register of Experts, Mentors and Facilitators was a recommendation of the High Street 2030 Review, which called for additional capacity to support local authorities in transforming their high streets. Experts, Mentors and Facilitators will support high streets directly by providing a range of support services that form part of the wider Task Force programme.

To ensure the highest standards and broadest range of expertise in high street transformation, the Task Force has recruited Experts in partnership with Royal Town Planning Institute (RTPI), Landscape Institute, Design Council, and Institute of Place Management. The Task Force worked with these national bodies to identify 42 areas of specialism which help ensure high streets are advised by those best placed to do so.

Experts were selected through an open two-stage recruitment process of application and panel selection, with a requirement that they demonstrate relevant educational and professional qualifications and at least 5 years’ experience in their respective specialism

The Register of Experts, Mentors and Facilitators

The full list of appointed Experts, Mentors and Facilitators is provided below.

A number of those appointed have provided personal profiles, detailing aspects of their experience and perspectives on high streets. View the list of expanded Expert profiles.

 

Arthur Acheson
Arthur Acheson MRTPI
Dr Tayo Adebowale
Cirkadia
Vaughan Allen
CityCo
Shaun Andrews
Nexus Planning
Maayan Ashkenazi
Maayan Ashkenazi
Mo Aswat
The Mosaic Partnership
Nicola Bacon
Social Life
Maggie Baddeley
Tibbalds
Jean Ball
Eventful Places
Martin Band
Environmental Associates 
Alistair Barr
Barr Gazetas
Sheena Bell
Gillespies LLP
Penny Bell
IntoPlaces Ltd
Alan Berman
Alan Berman Architect + Client Advisor
Neil Boughey
Acorn Planning Ltd
Jess Bryne-Daniel
Leeds Beckett University
Robin Buckle
Robin Buckle Urban Design
Andrew Cameron
Andrew Cameron & Associates
Kieran Carlin
Carlin Planning Ltd
Philip Cave
Philip Cave Associates
Lynne Ceeney
Lytton Consulting Ltd / Hertfordshire County Council
Dave Chetwyn
Urban Vision Enterprise CIC
Ryan Coghlan
Arup
Matt Colledge
IntoPlaces Ltd
Garry Colligan
think place
Phil Collins
Phil Collins Associates
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Nick Corbett
WSP
Jo Cox-Brown
Night Time Economy Solutions Ltd
Philip Crichton
C3Projects Ltd
Danny Crump
Broadway Malyan
Richard Crutchley
Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
Sonia Cubrilo
Director at IntoPlaces Ltd
Diane Cunningham
The Assembly Line
Eugenio Da Rin
The Paul Hogarth Company Ltd
Owen Davies
Owen Davies Consulting
Sophia de Sousa
The Glass-House Community Led Design
Ian Ferguson
Patrnershps for Better Business Ltd 
Hayden Ferriby
Quarterbridge Project Management Ltd
Jim Fox
Jim Fox Placemaking
Beatrice Fraenkel
N/A
Graham Galpin
Placechanger
Chao Gao
Ciaociao Design
Ged Gibbons
GgConsultancy
Louise Goodison
Cazenove Architects
Dr Julie Grail
The BIDs Business
Simon Green
Arup 
Chris Gregory
Heartflood
Fenella Griffin
Untitled Practice
Sophie Hainsworth
LoyalFree Place Promotion App
Andrew Haley
The Paul Hogarth Company
Katie Hammond
Empire Dream Consulting Ltd
Mike Harrison
HarrisonStevens Landscape Architecture and Urban Design
Liane Hartley
Mend
Michael Hawes
Mei Loci 
Michael Hayes
Michael Hayes Consulting
Colin Haylock
Spence and Dower
David Hills
DSDHA
Eric Holding
JTP
Daniel Houghton
FPCR
Alan Houghton
Alan Houghton Planning Ltd
Lindsay Humblet
Planit IE
Tristan Hutton
WYG/Tetra Tech Planning
Sue Illman
Illman Young Landscape Design Ltd
Emma James
Places Made Limited
Paul James
Conversation PR Ltd
Tim Johns
The Environment Partnership (TEP) Ltd
Dan Jones
Civic London
Philip Jones
PJA
Roland Karthaus
Matter Architecture
Mihalis Kavaratzis
University of Leicester School of Business
Stephanie Kerr
BID Leamington
Sven Latham
Noggin
Caroline Lewis
Access Design Solutions UK Ltd
Holly Lewis
We Made That
Tom Lonsdale
Tom Lonsdale PLACECRAFT
Tania Love
FaulknerBrowns
Andrew Lowson
The York BID Company Ltd
Glen Macfarlane
Macfarlane + Associates
Graham Marshall
Prosocial Place
Helen McHollan
Illman Young
David McKenna
Street Spirit Design
Finlay McNab
Streets Reimagined 
May Molteno
Pathways Consultancy
David Moores
Phil Jones Associates ( PJA) 
Nicholas Morgan
We are Placemaking / We are the Fair
Mel Morris
Mel Morris Conservation
Dr. Jo Morrison
Calvium
Penny Moss
Planning Potential
Dr Jackie Mulligan
ShopAppy Ltd
Elizabeth Murphy
Elizabeth Murphy
Peter Neal
Peter Neal Consulting Ltd
Alyn Nicholls
Alyn Nicholls, Chartered Town Planner
Charlotte Norman
AREA landscape architects
Steven Norris
Lambert Smith Hampton
Sylvia Oates
Six Till Six Ltd
Judith O'Doherty
eutopia
Stephen O'Malley
Civic Engineers
David Orr
David Orr Consulting
Paul Osborne
LHC Design
Helen Palmer
LandShape
Annie Pang
Adrian Salt and Pang Limited
Dharmista Patel
Dharmista Patel Planning and Design
Rob Pearson
Nexus Planning
Xanthe Quayle
Xanthe Quayle Landscape Architects
Toyubur Rahman
ToyTowns
Cristina Refolo
Refolo Landscape Architects
Paul Reynolds
Urben
Mark Reynolds
Context Planning Ltd
Amanda Reynolds
AR Urbanism
Andy Roberts
Planit I.E. Ltd
Juan Rodriguez Dominguez
Arup
Nicole Roe
Barton Willmore
Joanne Rogers
Prowse & Co. Ltd
Ed Salter
LDA Design
Laura Scott-Simmons
Benton Scott-Simmons
Lisa Sharp
Sharp Business Insights Ltd
Paul Shuker
Lambert Smith Hampton
John Simpson
LDA Design 
Christina R M  Sinclair
Edinburgh World Heritage
James Singer
Nexus Planning
Jack Skillen
Team London Bridge
Emma Skippins
Stolwood Architects
Darryl Smith
P.I.E.S consultancy
Stefano Smith
Stefano Smith Planning
Graham Soult
CannyInsights.com Retail Consultancy
Ben Stephenson
BAS Consultancy
Prof. Dr. G. Keith Still
Crowd Risk Analysis Ltd
Richard Stones OBE
CPTED-UK
Julie Tanner
Place Planning Ltd
Mike Taylor
Chilmark Consulting Ltd
Nick Taylor
Carter Jonas
Keith Thomas
PER Consulting Ltd
Vaughan Thompson
Place Studio Ltd
Sophie Thompson
LDA Design
John Till
thinkingplace
Marc Tomes
Allen Scott
Peter Tooher
Nexus Planning 
Scarlett Towse
LDA Design
Graeme Tulley
Tulley Bunting
Glyn Tully
Levitt Bernstein
Joanna van Heyningen
van Heyningen and Haward
Martin Venning
Venning Consulting
Atam Verdi
Aspinall Verdi Limited
Chris Wade
The People & Places Partnership Ltd.
Charles Wagner
ND The Built Heritage Consultancy 
Nigel Wakefield
NODE
Benjamin Walker
LDA Design
Jonathan Wallace
Lichfields
Camilla Ween
Goldstein Ween Architects
Neil Wild
Wild Property Consultancy
Peter Williams
the means
James Williams
JWPlanning
Richard Wood
Richard Wood Associates
Emily Woodason
Arup
Graham Woodward
Woodward Studio
Esther Worboys
Workman LLP
Dr Julian Zarb
Researcher, Academic and Local Tourism Planning Consultant